Government  Ministers

    Go to Home Back
President
Prime Minister
Parliament
Ministries & Secretaries
The Constitution
 
Email this to a friend
Printable version
Cabinet of Ministers:
 

Minister

Portfolio

His Excellency the President Mahinda Rajapaksa

(1) Defence & Urban Development
(2) Finance & Planning
(3) Ports & Highways
(4) Law and Order

2

Hon. Prime Minister D. M. Jayaratne

Buddha Sasana & Religious Affairs
Senior Ministers
3 Hon. Ratnasiri Wickramanayake Good Governance & Infrastructure
4 Hon. D. E. W. Gunasekera Human Resources
5 Hon. Athauda Seneviratne Rural Affairs
6 Hon. P. Dayaratne Food Security
7 Hon. A. H. M. Fowzie Urban Affairs
8 Hon. S. B. Navinne Consumer Welfare
9 Hon. Piyasena Gamage National Resources
10 Hon. (Prof) Tissa Vitharana Scientific Affairs
11 Hon. (Dr) Sarath Amunugama International Monetary Cooperation
12 Hon. Milroy S Fernando Social Welfare
 Cabinet Ministers
13 Hon. Nimal Siripala  Irrigation & Water Resources Management
14 Hon. Tissa Attanayake Health
15 Hon. Susil Premajayantha Environment and Renewable Energy
16 Hon. Arumugam Thondaman  Livestock and Rural Community Development
17 Hon. Dinesh Gunawardena Water Supply & Drainage
18 Hon. Douglas Devananda  Traditional Industries & Small Enterprise Development
19 Hon. A. L. M. Athaullah Local Government & Provincial Councils
20 Hon. Rishad Bathiyutheen  Industry & Commerce
21 Hon. Wimal Weerawansa  Construction, Engineering Services, Housing & Common Amenities
22 Hon. Rauff Hakeem Justice
23 Hon. Basil Rajapaksa Economic Development
24 Hon. Vasudeva Nanayakkara  National Languages and Social Integration
25 Hon. S. B. Dissanayake Higher Education
26 Hon. (Prof) G.L. Peiris External Affairs
27 Hon. W. D. J. Seneviratne Public Administration & Home Affairs
28 Hon. Sumeda G Jayasena  Parliamentary Affairs
29 Hon. Jeevan Kumaranatunga  Postal Services
30 Hon. Pavithra Wanniarachchi  Power and Energy
31 Hon. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa  Petroleum Industries
32 Hon. Tissa Karaliyadde Child Development and Women's Affairs
33 Hon. Gamini Lokuge  Labour and Labour Relations
34 Hon. Bandula Gunawardena Education
35 Hon. Mahinda Samarasinghe Plantations Industries
36   Fisheries and Aquatic Resource Development
37 Hon. Janaka Bandara Tennakoon Land and Land Development
38 Hon. Felix Perera Social Services
39 Hon. C B Rathnayake Private Transport Services
40 Hon. Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena Agriculture
41 Hon. Keheliya Rambukwella Mass Media and Information
42 Hon. Kumara Welgama Transport
43 Hon. Dullas Alahapperuma Youth Affairs and Skills Development
44 Hon. Johnston Fernando Cooperatives and Internal Trade
45 Hon. Chandrasiri Gajadeera Rehabilitation and Prison Reforms
46 Hon. Salinda Dissanayake Indigenous Medicine
47 Hon. Reginold Cooray Minor Export Crop Promotion
48 Hon. Dilan Perera Foreign Employment Promotion and Welfare
49 Hon. Jagath Pushpakumara Coconut Development and Janatha State Development
50 Hon. T B Ekanayake Culture and the Arts
51 Hon. Mahinda Amaraweera Disaster Management
52 Hon. Gunaratne Weerakoon Resettlement
53 Hon. Mervin Silva Public Relations and Public Affairs
54 Hon. Mahindananada Aluthgamage  Sports
55 Hon. Dayasritha Tissera State Resources and Enterprise Development
56 Hon. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya Telecommunication and Information Technology
57 Hon. Jagath Balasuriya National Heritage
58 Hon. Lakshman Seneviratne Sugar Industry Development
59   Public Management Reforms
60 Hon. Priyankara Jayaratna Civil Aviation
61 Hon. Patali Champika Ranwaka Technology, Research and Atomic Energy
62 Hon. Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena Investment Promotion
63 Hon. Jayaratna Herath Botanical Gardens and Public Recreation
64   Education Services 
65 Hon. Gamini Vijith Vijayamuni Zoysa Wildlife Resources Conservation
66 Hon. Basheer Segudawood Productivity Promotion
67 Hon.S.M. Chandrasena Special Projects
 

top

Deputy Ministers:
 
 

Deputy Minister

Portfolio

Hon. Sarath Amunugama  Finance & Planning
2 Hon. Pandu Bandaranayake Indigenous Medicine
3 Hon. Lasantha Alagiyawanne Construction, Engineering Services, Housing and Common Amenities
4 Hon. Rohana Dissanayake Transport
5 Hon. H. R. Mithrapala Livestock & Rural Community Development
6 Hon. Premalal Jayasekera Power and Energy
7 Hon. Vinayagamoorthy Muralitharan Resettlement
8 Hon. Faizer Mustapha Investment Promotion
9 Hon. Indika Bandaranayake Local Government and Provincial Councils
10 Hon. Muthu Sivalingam Economic Development
11 Hon. Siripala Gamlath Land and Land Development
12 Hon. W. B. Ekanayake Irrigation and Water Resources Management
13 Hon. Chandrasiri Suriyarachchi Social Services
14 Hon. Nandimithra Ekanayake Higher Education
15 Hon. Nirupama Rajapaksa Water Supply and Drainage
16 Hon. Lalith Dissanayake Health
17 Hon. Sarana Gunawardena Petroleum Industries
18 Hon. Weerakumara Dissanayake Traditional Industries and Small Enterprise Development
19   Buddha Sasana & Religious Affairs
20 Hon. Earl Gunasekara Plantations
21 Hon. A.R.M.Abdul Cardar Environment and Renewable Energy
22 Hon. Dulip Wijesekera Disaster Management
23 Hon. Geethanjana Gunawardena Civil Aviation
24 Hon.S.M. Chandrasena Economic Development
25 Hon. Susantha Punchinilame Economic Development
26 Hon. M. L. A. M. Hisbullah  Economic Development
27 Hon. Sarath Kumara Gunaratna Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development
28 Hon. Neomal Perera External Affairs
29 Hon. Wijaya Dahanayake Public Administration & Home Affairs
30 Hon.Y. G. Padmasiri Deputy Minister of Agriculture
31 Hon. Hemal Gunasekara Deputy Minister of Cooperatives and Internal Trade
32 Hon.B. Anthony Victor Perera Deputy Minister of Coconut Development and Janatha Estate Development
33 Hon. Sarath Chandrasiri Muthukumarana Deputy Minister of Rehabilitation and Prison Reforms
34 Hon. Nishantha Muthuhettigamage Deputy Minister of Minor Export Crop Promotion 
35 Hon.Mohan Lal Grero Deputy Minister Education
36 Hon. Sanath Jayasooriya Deputy Minister of Postal Services
37 Hon. A. Lakshman Wasantha Perera Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce
38 Hon. Sarath Piyananda Weerasekara Deputy Minister of Labour and Labour Relations
39   Deputy Minister of National Languages & Social Integration
40 Hon. Prabha Ganeshan Deputy Minister of Telecommunication and Information Technology
41   Botanical Gardens and Public Recreation

 

Project Ministers:
 
 

Deputy Minister

Portfolio

1 Hon. Rohitha Abeygunawardena Ports and Highways
 
2 Hon.Nirmala Kothalawala Ports and Highways

 


 
   
   
   
   

top

   

Contact Information: Send mail to priu@presidentsoffice.lk with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: December 11, 2014.

Copyright 2008 Policy Research & Information Unit of the Presidential Secretariat of Sri Lanka. All Rights Reserved.